Thursday, May 12, 2016

Facebook meme of the week



OMG

WHAT IS THAT



THAT BOOK HAS NO WORDS

SO YOU’RE SAYING THAT’S THE MOM AND NOT THE GRANDMA

THIS IS SERIOUSLY LIKE A HORROR MOVIE



WELP I GUESS I WAS GONNA FIND OUT ABOUT DEATH SOONER OR LATER

THANKS CAROLYN



LOOK UP FROM YOUR PHONES YOU DANG KIDS, KAY NIPE HAS SOMETHING TO SAY

KAY NIPE: I HAVE BUNIONS AND WHY IS THIS PIZZA CRUST FILLED WITH CHEESE ONE DAY I WILL DIE AND ALL YOU JERKS WILL MISS ME WHAT’S THE DEAL WITH ASIANS



I CAN’T BELIEVE YOUR GRANDPARENTS ARE GONE TOO SOON DAVID



HOPEFULLY YOUR GREAT GRANDPARENTS ARE STILL WITH US

HOLD ON LEMME PAN OUT FOR A CLEARER PIC



OK THAT’S BETTER



LOOKS LIKE THE TABLES HAVE BEEN TURNED ON THIS MEME

WHETHER YOU SIDE WITH THIS HORRIFIC MEME OR THAT SONG FROM 1974, THE POINT IS THAT PHONES ARE BAD



AND THE LORD LED MOSES UP THE MOUNTAIN AND SAID TO HIM, AMONG OTHER THINGS, “SPEND TIME WITH YOUR PARENTS, TREAT THEM WELL. BECAUSE ONE DAY WHEN YOU LOOK UP FROM YOUR PHONE, THEY WON’T BE THERE ANYMORE …


.. BECAUSE THEY’LL BE DEAD MOSES, SHEESH. BECAUSE THEY’LL BE DEAD. ARE YOU WRITING THIS DOWN? OMG ARE YOU ON YOUR PHONE RIGHT NOW?”



I TOOK MY PARENTS FOR GRANTED THE OLD FASHIONED WAY—WITH BOARD GAMES AND CABLE TELEVISION. YOU KIDS ARE THE WORST



THIS REMINDS ME OF THAT SONG. TEACH THE CHILDREN WELL

I CAN THINK OF NO GREATER HUMAN TO TEACH THE CHILDREN THAN MICHAEL SEYMOUR

OH WAIT I THOUGHT OF SOMEONE ELSE TOO







UPDATE:



5 comments:

troy said...

I'm not saying the kid wasn't worth two close-ups, I'm just saying the grandmother was worth one too.

mkenny59 said...

*fixed*

troy said...

My hero

The Junior Junkie said...

Dang, Michael Seymour. How do you screw up "discipline" so very badly and then totally nail "pertaining" in the very next word?

mkenny59 said...

If I had to intentionally misspell discipline I don't think I could do what Michael Seymour did there. That was pure art.