Friday, April 29, 2016

Facebook meme of the week



THIS IS A GREAT MEME

THAT LITTLE DOG CAN SPEAK ENGLISH BUT NOT VERY WELL

I.E. “COFFEE’S” AS A POSSESSIVE IS A COMMON TINY PUPPY DOG MISTAKE

ANYWAY THE POINT IS THAT THE DOG DRANK THE COFFEE LOL

DOES ANYONE HAVE ANYTHING TO ADD TO THIS OUTSTANDING MEME OR DO WE ALLOW TRUE ART TO EXIST UNTAINTED BY OUR CONFLICTING OPINIONS



CLASSIC MR. HIGGINS

I DON’T THINK COFFEE IS GOOD FOR DO—



I KNEW IT

MR. HIGGINS DRINKING COFFEE IS LOL BUT AT WHAT COST



I THINK IT’S IMPLIED THE COFFEE WENT IN HIS MOUTH AND THEN TO HIS BELLY

THERE ARE NO STUPID QUESTIONS, ONLY VICKI



YOU KNOW THREE-INCH TALL CHILDREN WHO CLIMB INTO COFFEE MUGS AND SAY “I SORRY, I DRINKED ALL YOUR COFFEE’S”

OK COOL

YOU SHOULD AT LEAST TEACH THIS MINATURE CHILDREN ABOUT POSSESSIVES IMO



THIS HAS BEEN THE PERFECT MEME FOR BEVERLY AD LEBLANC AND BARBARA BARBEE TO ENCOURAGE LITTLE DOGS TO KEEP EXISTING AND ALSO TO DRINK COFFEE, WHICH AGAIN IS NOT GOOD FOR DO—



I WOULD BE UPSET WITH THIS DOG FOR DRINKING ALL MY COFFEE AND ALSO FOR PROBABLY KILLING ITSELF BECAUSE IT DRANK ALL THE COFFEE



THANK YOU CONSTANZE FOR THE CORRECTION

(WHO CALLED THE COFFEE DOG MEME POLICE YOU GUYS LOL)

SERIOUSLY THANK YOU CONSTANZE WE ARE ALL WISER BECAUSE OF YOUR FEEDBACK

(LOL)

Wednesday, April 27, 2016

Facebook meme of the week


AGREE TO DISAGREE

THAT CONDESCENDING SNAIL WITH A PERFECT LIFE IS PISSING ME OFF SOMETHING FIERCE



“THERE GO SMILIN’ IRMA. ME NOT KNOW IF HER HAVE PROBLEMS BECAUSE HER HIDE THEM GOOD WITH HER SMILE. HER MUST HAVE A SPECIAL FRIEND, WONDER WHAT HIM’S NAME IS”



I’M LOOKING AT YOU, SNAIL






BUG C MAN ONLY BE LOOKIN’ OUT FOR BUG C MAN

I FEEL YA’ BUG C MAN



WELCOME TO DIERDORFF’S PLASTIC SUPPLY WHERE ALL YOUR DREAMS COME TRUE MY NAME IS ANITA PLEASE WEAR A HARDHAT BEFORE ENTERING THE FACTORY WE HOPE THIS TOUR WILL TURN YOUR FROWN UPSIDE DOWN



RUN-ON SENTENCE MUCH



THE NEXT TIME I RECEIVE AN INCOHERENT BUT SEEMINGLY POSITIVE MESSAGE I’M GOING TO SAY “LOOKS LIKE I JUST GOT SCHNEITERED” AND I DON’T CARE IF NOBODY KNOWS WHAT I MEAN



LET US ALL LOOK EAST WITH REGARDS TO HOW TO SMILE MORE GENUINELY

THIS IS NOT A SMILE-BASED RACIAL STEREOTYPE ONLY AN OBSERVATION



SO DEEP, KIND OF MAKES YOU THINK

IS THERE A MASK ON THE COMMA KEY OF YOUR LAPTOP



FIRST OF ALL JACK WE’RE TALKING ABOUT SMILING SNAILS HERE NOT ABOUT SPEAKING IN FRONT OF AN AUDIENCE DANG

SECOND OF ALL EVERYONE KNOWS YOU’RE SUPPOSED TO IMAGINATION AN AUDIENCE AS A BUNCH OF SMILING THAI PEOPLE



YES THE ONE WORD I WOULD USE TO DESCRIBE THIS CARTOON MEME WITH RANDOM CAPITALIZATION AND LACKING PUNCTUATION AND THAT FEATURES A SMILING SNAIL AND A BUTTERFLY IS: WISE


I’M LOOKING AT YOU, SNAIL

Friday, April 22, 2016

Facebook meme of the week



I AM SHARING BECAUSE I LOVE THIS

WHO ELSE LOVES THIS FAKE FLOWER MEME STORY SPONSORED BY GARFIELD THE CAT



ANGIE LOVES IT NO MATTER WHAT AND SHE DEFINITELY GETS IT



THANK YOU EDNA FOR PUTTING THIS COMPLEX GARFIELD MEME IN LAYMAN’S TERMS



“I BOUGHT YOU A 12-PACK OF TACOS, I WILL LOVE YOU UNTIL THE LAST TACO DIES”

“TACOS CAN’T DIE THEY ARE IMMORTAL”

“EXACTLY LET’S GET MARRIED”

I THINK I MIGHT CRY



OK WILL DO RHONDA



IS THIS AN OLD INDIAN PROVERB

“FAKE FLOWER GET DUSTY BUT NEVER DIE, POOR MAN DIE ALONE”

THANK YOU VICENTA SABLAN IRIARTE FOR YOUR INPUT



SOUNDS LIKE SOMEONE JUST RECEIVED A DOZEN REAL FLOWERS :/



THEY ARE ALL HERE ON THIS FACEBOOK COMMENT THREAD

ALSO GARFIELD

(NOT SURE WHAT HIS DEAL IS THO)



“HAPPY VELTENTINES DAY BABE HERE ARE SOME FAKE FLOWERS BECAUSE I LOVE YOU FOREVER OR SOMETHING”

“AWWW HONEY THAT’S SO SWEET BUT TODAY ISN’T VELTENTINES DAY”

“I KNOW, IT’S FAKE VELTENTINES DAY WHICH AGAIN PROVES MY LOVE FOR YOU”

“OMG YOU ARE MY IMMORTAL SOUL MATE”



YOU KNOW JEAN THERE’S A DIFFERENCE BETWEEN THE LETTER OF THE MEME AND THE SPIRIT OF THE MEME



THE PERFECT LOVE STORY TO VALIDATE THIS MEME



THANK YOU SOPHIE FOR PLAYING THE MEME GAME AND FOR FIGURING OUT WHAT WAS ALREADY SPELLED OUT IN THE MEME, WE DIDN’T THINK ANYONE WOULD SOLVE THIS RIDDLE BUT YOU HAVE AND HERE IS A MILLION DOLLARS

Wednesday, April 20, 2016

Garage sale



This is a Facebook community garage sale site where you’re supposed to sell/buy household items. It’s also a good place to solicit ice cream cake information in this, an age without Google or other ice cream cake search resources. Please note that there are 24 comments. I only have one like on a t-ball set I posted five months ago.

It remains to be seen what the problem is with Baskin Robbins ice cream cakes. A little too cliché perhaps? This is quite probable, as outside-the-box desserts are a staple of this garage sale site which, you might recall, once offered our insatiable community some mouthwatering lactation cookies.

As for Safeway ice cream cakes? No. Hell to the no. Don’t even. Don’t. Anything involving “Safeway” and “cake,” just … no. (For the record, Safeway has been running a dang Monopoly game for seemingly the past SIX MONTHS that will not come to its merciful end. I bought bananas the other day and they tried to hand me like 18 Monopoly tickets at the register and I was like, “NO, STOP. ENOUGH.” I can’t imagine how many Monopoly tickets one might earn for purchasing a Safeway ice cream cake. They probably rain down like confetti. Also, the overwhelming majority of Monopoly tickets earn you the right to MORE Monopoly tickets and the other 2 percent earn you half off a six-pack of I Can’t Believe It’s Not Butter sticks from 5/3/16 through 5/5/16 on a $50 purchase.)

It is helpful to know, however, that "Fry’s have Carvel." In the frozen area, not by the cereal. Thank you, Melissa.

Even though #Fry'sHaveCarvel, why buy an ice cream cake when you can just make your own? IF YOU HAVE THE TIME AND CARE ABOUT YOUR FAMILY, BLUSHY FACE EMOTICON. Just follow this easy 89-step recipe from a stand-out wife and mother. It’s fun! And she knows about fun because she makes ice cream cakes from scratch in her spare time, of which she apparently has PA-lenty. And don’t feel like you have to abide by traditional, rigid rules regarding which flavors to use, which is the No. 1 deterrent of homemade ice cream cakes. Does anybody want to hear the story about how I went to an online garage sale looking to buy a t-ball set but instead learned how to make my own ice cream cake? GATHER 'ROUND.




Then there's this. I am downright inspired by the notion that our community rallied together to support a face on a cactus. VIVA LA CACTUS FACE. I am glad to see our HOA fees are being put to good use, which is to say toward the time and effort required to decide whether or not a cactus with a face is offensive to others in the community. So now what, I gotta share a restroom with this androgynous cactus? I am happy to report that our community, despite being in Arizona, is on the right side of history in this matter. I mean, how can you deny this face its inalienable right to exist?



Call me crazy, but it's almost as if that cactus has just tasted a homemade ice cream cake for the very first time. I KNOW THE FEELING, CACTUS FACE. Anyway, this has been a pretty good garage sale.

Wednesday, April 13, 2016

Facebook meme of the week


THE WISDOM OF KING SOLOMON

AS TOLD BY GARFIELD AND BUGS BUNNY

SO DEEP AND SO TRUE

SO MANY INTERPRETATIONS



“IT IS WRONG TO MAKE LEGAL DECISIONS AS THE NEXT OF KIN.” = LYNN’S INTERPRETATION



CAREN’S COUNTERPOINT: WHAT IF IRRITATING PEOPLE BE UGZZ? HOW CAN WE LOVE THAT?

SOLID POINT

THIS IS GETTING DOWNRIGHT PHILOSOPHICAL



NADINE CHIMES IN WITH THE REALNESS

SHE COULD BE WRONG THO

BUT I DOUBT IT THO

FWIW I AM MAD IRRITATED THAT NADINE CAN'T SPELL AND USES FOUR COMMAS AS AN ELLIPSES BUT THAT ONLY MEANS SHE LOVES ME MORE THAN MY OWN WIFE



WHAT ABOUT WHEN FAMILY MAKES YOU SQUIRM?

THESE VALUABLE COUNTERPOINTS HAVE PRODUCED A WELL-CONSIDERED DISCOURSE ON THE SUBJECT



THANK YOU VALERIE

ALSO: HELLO



OK SURE



I’M JUST GLAD AIEZA SAID IT FIRST

CAUSE AIEZA BE IRRITATING AS HELL

“AIEZA THE IRRITATOR” WOULD BE HER VIKING NAME



I DON’T KNOW WHO’S BEEN IRRITATING J PERRY MOORE BUT YA’LL BEST TO CHILL WITH THAT



YES I BELIEVE THAT IS HOW THE SAYING GOES

NAILED IT



I CAN’T BELIEVE PEOPLE ARE DISPUTING THIS GARFIELD AND BUGS BUNNY MEME



DOES ANYONE KNOW IF THIS APPLIES TO PITA FOB

IMMA SAY YES

NEVER HAS THERE BEEN A MORE IRRITATING LOVER THAN PITA FOB IMO



WELL SANDRA THAT’S WHY WE HAVE MEMES


CAROL HOLLIS PARTRIDGE A.K.A. PITA FOB